2020 HSJGA MATCH PLAY
JUNIOR GOLF PATHWAY

RECENT NEWS

TOURNAMENT RESULTS
CLICK TO ACCESS OUR REGISTRATION AND TOURNAMENT RESULTS PAGE

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

HSJGA on INSTAGRAM

During the 2020 Women's British Open, Lexi Thompson was involved in a controversial rules situation. On the 16th hole, Lexi’s tee shot ended up in the rough where it was difficult to address the ball. It appears that Lexi used her club to touch and move the grass around her ball to improve her lie. Under Rule 8.1a, a Player may not move, bend, or break any growing or natural object. In this situation, the Rules Official determined that Lexi did move a growing natural object but it had returned to its original position which resulted in no penalty. If the natural object was damaged or moved, the player would receive the General Penalty. ...

Happy Monday Friends!! Here’s our fun fact for the week. We hope you enjoy your day and always remember to Aloha! #getintogolfhawaii ...

What is considered as the "start" of a round?
.
.
A: The round starts when the player makes a stroke to start his or her first hole. The player must be ready to play at the starting time and starting point set by the committee. If the player arrives to the starting tee more than 5 minutes late, the penalty for breach of Rule 5.3a is disqualification. If the player is late to the tee but within the 5 minutes, he or she will be given the general penalty.
...

Happy Monday!! Here is your #getintogolfhawaii health tip of the week! ...

If a player's ball lies near a penalty area stake can the player remove the stake to continue their shot?
.
.
A: Yes, under Rule 15.2a, the penalty area stake is considered a movable obstruction and the player may remove the obstruction. If the player's ball moves, the ball must be replaced on its original spot.
...

Happy Labor Day! Who’s recharging their battery with some fresh air and golf today? ☺️ Stay safe and always remember to take care of one another and Aloha! #getintogolfhawaii ...

During the third round of the PGA Tour BMW Championship, John Rahm accidentally picked up his golf ball on the putting green without marking it. In this instance, what is the ruling?
.
.
A: Rule 9.4b states that if a player lifts or deliberately touches his/her ball at rest or causes it to move, the player gets a one stroke penalty. Luckily he pulled through and won the event!
...

Creating friendships and lifelong memories is what golf will provide! #getintogolfhawaii ...

What happens in the instance that a player's ball hangs over the lip of the hole?
.
.
💡Rule 13.3 states that the player is allowed a reasonable time to reach the hole and ten more seconds to wait and see whether the ball will fall into the hole. If the ball falls into the hole within this time, the player has holed out with the previous stroke.
...

During the Match Play of the 2020 USGA US Amatuer Championship, a player was analyzing his next shot from the greenside bunker. During this time, his caddy stepped into the bunker and deliberately touched the sand with his hand. What is the ruling in this instance?
.
.
.
A: The player was given the general penalty, which is a loss of hole in match play. Rule 12.2b states that before making a stroke at a ball in the bunker, the player (or caddy) must not deliberately touch sand in the bunker with a hand, club, rake, or other object to test the condition of the sand. Unfortunately, this ruling occurred on the 18th hole of the match where he was tied with his opponent and therefore lost the match. Yikes! 🥴
...